Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers? - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 21st, 2011, 02:20 PM
swetha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hi i need previous years question papers(along with answers)of andhra pradesh pgcet for eee,kindly send them to me if u have any. plzzzz send to me as soon as possible

swetha
swetha.paladugu11@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old June 3rd, 2011, 02:16 PM
GOPAL.BALLARY
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Hai i need previous year question papers of andhra pradesh pgecet
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old June 22nd, 2011, 02:52 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 10,259
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

I suggest you the last years question papers of Andhra Pradesh PGCET for EEE papers can be get from your old seniors and college library.
If there are some book publishers for AP PGCET then they must be publishing the old solved question paper books also.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old May 8th, 2012, 04:42 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiiiii ....i want pg-cet previous question papers for EEE students......plese send me ....if u have....my mail id :lalithareddy218@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old May 22nd, 2012, 02:40 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiiiiiiii i am B-tech final year eee student.i want to do M-tech.so plz send me previous year model papers if u hav any.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old May 29th, 2012, 01:38 AM
siva939@gmail.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

sir...

can u plzzzzzzzzzzz send me eee previous question papers with answers...........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old June 3rd, 2012, 08:51 PM
askok
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hi..
This is ashok..
I want to do m.tech so plz snd me p.g cet question papers

and my mail id is vashok.b@gmail.com...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old November 30th, 2012, 11:50 PM
Sugar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

I'd vertnue that this article has saved me more time than any other.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old February 27th, 2013, 05:39 PM
Kaushik Maity
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

How can I get the Andhra Pradesh PGCET for EEE previous years question papers???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old February 27th, 2013, 05:43 PM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20,071
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Here is the Andhra Pradesh PGCET for EEE previous years question papers:

15 A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at 50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is 2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is Options
A) 5.0 B) 31.7 C) 37.8 D) 189.0
Correct Answer D


16 The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8 display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal toOptions A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15) C) Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)Correct Answer B

17 A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of 21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions will be Options A) 13.43 kA B) 15.79 kA C) 23.25 kA D) 27.36 kACorrect
Answer B

18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L load is Options A) zero B) constant C) pulsating with zero average D) pulsating with non-zero average Correct
Answer B

Remaining questions are in the attachment click on it…
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old February 27th, 2013, 07:22 PM
daya singh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

plz give`me model paper +2 comerce send me message 9803398470
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old March 18th, 2013, 06:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiii ....i want pg-cet previous question papers for EEE students......plese send me ....if u have....my mail id :farhanaz.eee@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 11:03 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

hiiiii ....i want pg-cet previous question papers for EEE students......plese send me ....if u have....my mail id raveen.mkumar1947@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old May 16th, 2013, 09:34 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOPAL.BALLARY View Post
Hai i need previous year question papers of andhra pradesh pgecet
i want previous papers kalareddy216@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:50 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

i want pgcet previous years question papers plz post me in tejusri15@gmail.com of EEE
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16  
Old November 21st, 2013, 02:21 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

please send me previous years gate& pgecet question papers.Iam a EEE(IV YEAR)student
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old February 17th, 2014, 04:42 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

The APSCHE or Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education and Osmania University Hyderabad conducts the Post-graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test (PGECET) for admission into M.E./ M.Tech./ M. Pharm./ M. Arch./ M. Plg. / Graduate level Pharm D (P.B) (Full Time) in University and Affiliated Engineering/ Pharmacy Colleges in Andhra Pradesh State.

Andhra Pradesh PGCET EEE Question Paper:

1 The RMS value of the voltage u(t) =3 + 4cos (3t) is
Options
A)

(17)
V
B) 5 V
C) 7 V
D) (3 + 2

2
) V
Correct
Answer A

2
The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back control system is given as
G(s) =
as + 1
s2


The value of ‘a’ to give a phase margin of 45° is equal to

Options A) 0.141 B) 0.441

C)
0.841 D) 1.141
Correct
Answer C
A D V E R T I S E M E N T


3
The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load,
the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm.
The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing
a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be
Options A) 48.0% B) 57.1%


C)
59.2% D) 88.8%
Correct
Answer A

4 The solution of the first order differential equation x(t) = -3x(t), x (0) = x0 is

Options A) x (t) = x0 e-3t B) x (t) = x0 e-3

x (t) = x0 e-1/3 D) x (t) = x0 e-1 C)
Correct
Answer A

5
The unit impulse response of a second order under-damped system starting
from rest is given by
c(t) = 12.5 e-6t sin 8 t, t 0
The steady-state value of the unit step response of the system is equal to
Options A) 0 B) 0.25
C)
0.5 D) 1.0
Correct
Answer D

6
A single-phase, 230 V, 50 Hz, 4 pole, capacitor-start induction motor has the
following stand-still impedances
Main winding Zm = 6.0 + j4.0
Auxiliary winding Za = 8.0 + j6.0
The value of the starting capacitor required to produce 90° phase difference
between the currents in the main and auxiliary windings will be
Options
A) 176.84 F B) 187.24 F
D) 280.86 F
C) 265.26 F
Correct
Answer A

7 A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc


motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature
current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2. The converter
is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80°.
Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be
Options A) 339 rpm B) 359 rpm
C)
366 rpm D) 386 rpm
Correct
Answer C

8
The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and L
registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is

Options
A) SPHL 2050H B) SPHL2051H
C) SHLD 2050H
D) STAX 2050H

Correct
Answer C

9
A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated
megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is
electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input
to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the
fault will be
Options A) 1.528 B) 1.018
C)
0.848 D) 0.509
Correct
Answer A

10
The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control
system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase
margin of the system is
Options
A) 0° B) 45°

C) 90° D) 180°

Correct
Answer D


11
A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given
speed. When driven
(i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and
(ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers
delivered by the motor are approximately.
Options A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)

C)
50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct
Answer B

12
A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a
synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of
poles required in the generator are
Options
A) 6 B) 12

C) 16 D) 24

Correct
Answer D

13 For the equation x(t)+3 x(t) +2x(t) = 5, the solution x (t) approaches which of
the following values as t ?
Options A) 0
B)
5
2
C)
5 D) 10
Correct
Answer B

14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor
Options A) DC commutator motor B) Brushless dc motor

C)
Stepper motor D) Reluctance motor
Correct C

Answer

15
A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at
50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is
2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is
Options A) 5.0 B) 31.7

C)
37.8 D) 189.0
Correct
Answer D

16
The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and
vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8
display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal to
Options A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15)

C)
Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)
Correct
Answer B

17
A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of
21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions
will be
Options A) 13.43 kA B) 15.79 kA

C)
23.25 kA D) 27.36 kA
Correct
Answer B

18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L
load is
Options A) zero B) constant

C)
pulsating with zero average D) pulsating with non-zero average
Correct
Answer B

19 The equivalent circuit of a transformer has leakage reactances X1 , X
Options A) X1>> X B) X1<< X
C)
X1X D) X1 X
Correct
Answer D

20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE

Options
A) Independence of P and Q implies that
probability (P Q ) = 0

B) Probability (P Q )
Probability (P) + Probability (Q)

C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive,
then they must be independent
D) Probability (P Q )
Probability (P)

Correct
Answer D
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18  
Old May 14th, 2014, 03:55 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Default Re: Andhra Pradesh pgcet for eee previous years question papers?

i need PGCET EEE previous qustion paper..plz send to this mail greeshmareddy66@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Karnataka PGCET Mtech ECE previous years question papers?
OU PGCET maths & physics previous solved question papers
CUSAT Question Papers Previous Years
Karnataka PGCET MCA previous year question papers
Previous years question papers of CLAT (LLM)
osmania university pgcet previous question papers for m.pharmacy?
B.Ed Previous years question papers
GGSIPU Question Papers Previous Years
Previous years question papers of NID
Previous years question papers of NIFT
BEL Previous years CSE Solved Question Papers
NIFT Question papers of previous years
BDS 1st year Previous years question papers
Previous years Sybcom Question Papers
UPCPMT Previous Years Question Papers
Want PGCET Mtech EEE previous year question papers?
AIPGMEE Question Papers Previous Years
IIT JEE Question Papers Of Previous Years
IMU colleges previous years question papers?
JCECE Previous Years Question Papers









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9